Solo Events & Chamber Music

Coral is playing cello at the following occasions:

Celebrating Australian Music: Friday 24 November 2017: St George’s, Hanover Square, London; concert with Wendy Hiscocks including music by Carl Vine and Peter Sculthorpe: http://www.celebratingaustralianmusic.com

Lyric Piano Trio: Lunchtime Concert at St Michael in the North Gate, Oxford; Monday 13 November 2017, 1pm

Jubilee Ensemble: Children’s Concerts: Jack and the Beanstalk: Saturday 1 July 2017: Performances at 2.30pm and 4.30pm, British Schools Museum, Hitchen

Jubilee Ensemble: Recital: String Quartets from Three Centuries: Saturday 1 July 2017: 7.45pm: British Schools Museum, Hitchen

Musicians of the Dreaming Spires: Saturday 29 April 2017: Charlbury: Mozart Flute Quartet, Francais Cor Anglais quartet, Bliss Conversations for flute, oboe, violin, viola and cello

Musicians of the Dreaming Spires: Sunday 30 April 2017: Brackley Methodist Church: programme as above with Boccherini Duet in D major for violin and cello

Sarabandes for Sanctuary: Thursday 6 April 2017, 7.30pm: St Barnabas Church, Jericho, Oxford, OX2 6BG: Six Sarabandes for solo cello by J.S. Bach, Giovanni Sollima’s Lamentatio, Karen Tanaka’s Song of Songs, Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life, and Arvo Pärt’s Fratres. Free admission with donations towards Oxford charity Asylum Welcome.

Lyric Piano Trio: Spring Concert for International Women’s Day, Lady Margaret Hall; Wednesday 8 March 2017, 2pm; music for piano trio by Jennifer Higdon, Judith Weir, Maria Theresia von Paradis, and Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel

Jubilee Ensemble: Coffee Concert, 25 February 2017, Church House, Hitchin, 10.30am

Jubilee Ensemble: Children’s Concerts ‘Carnival of the Insects’ 25 February 2017, St Mary’s Church, Hitchin, 2.30 & 4.30pm

Lyric Piano Trio: Lunchtime Concert at St Michael in the North Gate, Oxford; Monday 7 November 2016, 1pm

Lyric Piano Trio: Abbey Chamber Concerts; Sunday 6 November 2016, 3pm: St Nicolas Church, Abingdon; Programme includes works by Shostakovich and Ravel for Remembrance Day: https://abbeychamberconcerts.wordpress.com/

Lyric Piano Trio at ‘Music in the Vale’; Friday 16 April 2016, 7.30pm: St Denys Church, Stanford in the Vale; ‘Northing Forgotten’: programme includes piano trios by Clara Schumann, Germaine Tailleferre, Rebecca Clarke and Hilary Tann

Lyric Piano Trio at the Oxford International Women’s Festival; Thursday 10 March 2016, 2pm: Talbot Hall, LMH, Oxford; ‘Northing Forgotten’: programme includes piano trios by Clara Schumann, Germaine Tailleferre, Rebecca Clarke and Hilary Tann

Jubilee Ensemble Family Concerts: Jack & the Beanstalk; Saturday 30 January 2016, 4pm, Newbury: St George the Martyr, RG14 6NU; Sunday 31 January 2016, 4pm, Oxford: Wychwood School Hall, OX2 6JR; http://www.jubileeensemble.com/?page_id=11

Monday 23 November 2015, 1.00pm; St Michael at the North Gate, Oxford; Programme includes JS Bach: C Minor Suite for solo cello; Carl Vine: Inner World; Free admission; http://www.smng.org.uk/wp/events/music-on-mondays/

Sunday 27 September 2015, 4.00pm; Holywell Music Room, Oxford; ‘Cello Dreaming‘ recital with Alan MacLean, piano; Programme includes: Fauré, Romance, Après un Rêve, Papillon; Saint-Saëns, The Swan; Carl Vine, Inner World; Debussy, Sonata for Cello and Piano; and Messiaen, Louange à l’éternité de Jésus; Tickets at the door: £10, £7 concession, £20 family; For more information please see the event listing on concert-diary.com:

http://www.concert-diary.com/concert/861503500/Cello-Dreaming-Coral-Lancaster-cello-and-Alan-MacLean-piano-

Draft Hollywell poster with Alan Maclean photo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunday 30 November 2014, 4.00pm; Jubilee Ensemble: ‘Dynamic Duos and Trios’

 

Tuesday 11 November 2014, 7.30pm / Pre-concert talk by Dr Jane Potter, 6.50pm; St John the Evangelist, Iffley Rd, Oxford; ‘In Remembrance’

  • Ireland: Piano Trio No.2
  • Lili BoulangerD’un matin de printemps D’un soir triste
  • Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin
  • Gurney: Severn Meadows ~ In Flanders
  • Ravel: Piano Trio

 Profits from ticket sales go to Help for Heroes. Tickets available from www.ticketsoxford.com

Tuesday 4 November 2014, 1.10pm; Reading University, lunchtime series; Lyric Piano Trio; Music from World War I by Ravel and Gurney

Saturday 20 September 2014; St Andrew’s Church, Rushmere, Suffolk; Lyric Piano Trio: Remembrance; Piano trios by Ravel, John Ireland, Lili Boulanger

Friday 25 April 2014, 7.30pm; St Mary’s Church, Great Bedwyn; Jubilee Ensemble; Dvorak, Piano Quintet in A major; Schubert, Trout Quintet

Saturday 5 April 2014, 7.30pm; St Denys’ Church, Stanford in the Vale; Lyric Piano Trio; ‘Remembrance’; Programme to include music from World War I, including piano trios by Maurice Ravel, Lili Boulanger, and John Ireland.

Saturday 18 January 2014, 7.30pm; St Denys’ Church, Stanford in the Vale; Jubilee Ensemble with David Peddar (guitar); Spanish Strings: a Fiesta!’; Duos, quartets and quintets by Granados, Arriaga, Boccherini, de Falla, Sarasate, and Ravel; Admission by programme £10.00

Saturday 20 April 2013, 7.30pm

St Denys’ Church, Stanford in the Vale; Lyric Piano Trio:  Elizabeth Reed, Elizabeth Hayes, Coral Lancaster; ‘Music of Mystery and Imagination’

  • Beethoven, Piano Trio in D, op.70, no.1, the ‘Ghost’
  • Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite, arr. piano trio
  • Schumann, Piano Trio op.8, in F major